Jump to content

  • twitter
  • youtube
  • googleplus
  • facebook

Photo
- - - - -

Amano Shrimp Profile

Caridina multidentata shrimp Amano Profile

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Trav

Trav

    #greezy

  • Site Moderator
  • 5,608 posts
  • Location: Unknown

Posted 21 September 2011 - 06:15 AM

Scientific name: Caridina multidentata
Common name: Amano shrimp, Yamato shrimp, Japanese swamp shrimp
Synonyms: Caridina japonica
Genus: Caridina
Order: Eucardia
Class: Malacostraca
Family: Atyidae
Size: 1- 2"
Origin: Japan, Taiwan & Korea
Minimum tank size: 10gal
Tank setup: Heavily planted
Temperament: Peaceful
Compatibility: Community tank with non-aggressive fish or species tank
Water type: Freshwater
Temperature: 60-80° F
pH: 6.0-7.6
Sexual dimorphism: Males appear smaller then females, females also have a notably larger abdomen which is to carry eggs.
Breeding: Very difficult, only a couple hobbyists have successfully raised larvae to maturity. Reason being is larvae need brackish to full salt water initially and then salinity must be reduced in accordance to the growth of the larvae.
Feeding: Omnivores that will graze for algae and other organic waste. Supplement with algae tabs and pellets.

Amano shrimp will hide and rarely be seen if they feel threatened by tank mates, if not they are very active and can be seen constantly picking away at the substrate and algae on plants. They do best in larger groups and they certainly live up to their reputation as the best dwarf shrimp for having a large appetite for many different types of algae. They don't do well in tanks with very soft water (0GH/KH) as like other crustaceans they need to extract vital minerals in order to renew their exoskeleton, so use caution if using RO water and be sure to replace all essential minerals. Medicating a tank containing dwarf shrimp isn't recommended due to many medications containing copper which is toxic to all dwarf shrimp.

Posted Image

note: Not sure if this should be here or in Freshwater :S

#2 Smoke

Smoke

    Serrasalmus Manueli

  • Senior Member
  • 6,221 posts
  • Location: Outworld

Awards Bar:

Users Awards

Posted 21 September 2011 - 09:47 PM

These guys sound tough to breed and raise.
Posted Image

#3 CyberGenetics

CyberGenetics

    ArachnoKing

  • Senior Member
  • 1,105 posts
  • Location: Canada - Toronto

Posted 25 September 2011 - 11:13 AM

thanks for taking the time to put this together :thumsup2:







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Caridina multidentata, shrimp, Amano, Profile

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users